Privacy Policy for Prototech

This privacy policy tells how Prototech collects and uses personal data. The privacy policy was last updated 25/05/2020.

About the data controller

Data controller, represented by the CEO is responsible for the processing of personal data on Prototech.no

Data controller contact information:


Prototech AS
Fantoftvegen 38
5072 Bergen, Norway

 

Cookies

By using our webpages, you consent to store cookies in your browser. You may refuse to consent to the storage of cookies, but this might cause the webpage not to function as normal.

The cookies are not linked to you as an individual. An IP address is defined as personal information because it can be traced back to a particular hardware and thus to an individual.

Prototech uses built in functions for Google Analytics that anonymizes the IP address before the information is saved. Therefore, the stored IP address can not be used to identify a single user.

Prototech stores the following cookies in your browser:

 

Name Supplier  Purpose Expiration
_ga www.Prototech.no Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site. Two years
_gid www.Prototech.no Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site. 24 hours
PHPSESSID www.Prototech.no Contains a unique key that the web server uses to save different states to the user, as well as associating internally stored data with the user when logging in, using forms, etc. One year
_unam www.Prototech.no This cookie is usually associated with the ShareThis social sharing widget placed in a site to enable sharing of content across various social networks. It counts clicks and shares of a page One year
_gat www.Prototech.no This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes. 10 minuttes

The list of cookies is updated annually and was last updated 25/09/2020.

 

Web analytics

We collect unidentifiable information about visitors at investinbergen.com to generate statistics so that we can create a user-friendly site. We can not track your information back to the individual user. All data will be anonymized and merged, and will not be processed individually. If you do not want to contribute to the statistics, you can reserve yourself against this at google:

Reservation against google analytics

 

Google analytics

Prototech uses the statistics tool google analytics. The tool uses cookies to analyze how the users are using the website. The data generated by the cookie, including your ip address, will be sent to Google and stored on servers in the U.S.. The information received is subject to Google's Privacy Policy. The traffic information on our web pages is stored in Google Analytics for 56 months.

Data subjects rights

No identifiable personal data is stored on www.Prototech.no. However, if you are not satisfied with the way we process personal information or believe that we violate the privacy policy, you have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate. For more information about how to proceed to complain, visit www.datatilsynet.no.